Our Policies

Environmental Policy

With more than 6,000 hotels, IHG understands the need for a long-term commitment to grow in a way that manages our impact on the environment and community.

In 2007, IHG became the first major hotel group to measure both our environmental and carbon footprints.

All Rooms

Holiday Inn Rotorua is an official Rotorua Sustainable Charter Member – http://www.sustainablenz.com/

Holiday Inn Rotorua has been awarded ‘Enviro Gold’ status by Qualmark

PRIVACY POLICY

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy is to let users of the independent microsite managed by Holiday Inn Rotorua know when we collect personal information and what we do with it.

The policy also covers the domain name management portal and the design system.

We do not use, share or transfer personal information in connection with the site except as set out in this policy, or as otherwise set out somewhere on the site.

What laws apply to us?

When handling personal information we will comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (as amended from time to time). Where applicable, we also comply with data protection laws of other jurisdictions, such as the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We take our obligations under the Privacy Act and other applicable data protection laws seriously. Therefore, in addition to this Policy, we also:

  • Maintain an internal privacy policy; and
  • Where appropriate or required by the Privacy Act, include terms in our agreements with our clients that describe how we handle personal information during the delivery of our professional services; and
  • include terms in our agreements with third parties that describe how we handle the transfer of personal information offshore, ensuring that such third parties are required to protect the information in a way which provides comparable safeguards to the Privacy Act.

Collection, storage and use of personal information

No need to disclose personal information

You can use the site without disclosing any personal information.

Your disclosure of personal information

You may choose to disclose personal information to us when you send enquiry, booking, feedback or submission forms. This information can be viewed by site administrators, accredited hotel staff and sometimes third-party contractors who administer or work on the site, or who work on special projects with us. We do not sell or trade personal data to third parties.

When you (or someone on your behalf) make a reservation to stay at Holiday Inn Rotorua or interact with us through our corporate site, mobile app or other IHG-branded digital channels, we collect and information that can be shared with IHG Hotels & Resorts.

Do not send us sensitive personal information or include any sensitive personal information in submission forms.

Holding of information

If you provide personal information, it is held by Holiday Inn Rotorua. It may be shared with third-party contractors to the extent necessary for them to administer or work on the site, or to work on special projects with us. Email addresses are not made available to the public. Unless required by law, we will not publicise the names or email addresses of individuals who provide feedback to us or who provide us with submission forms without their consent.

Use of personal information

We will only use personal information provided to us for the purpose of:

  • administering, evaluating and improving the site
  • improving our services, and
  • communicating with you, including responding to your feedback and information provided in submission forms.

Feedback

Feedback is important and is used to evaluate and improve the site. If you provide feedback by email, that feedback is sent to appropriate staff at Holiday Inn Rotorua. We may pass on relevant comments to other people within the hotel or within IHG who administer or contribute content to the site. This could include your email address and other identifying information that you have provided.

Submission forms

If you provide us with a submission form, that submission form will be sent to the appropriate staff. We may pass on relevant content from that submission form to other people within Holiday Inn Rotorua, IHG or third parties who administer or are participating in the particular project or consultation that the submission form relates to. This could include your email address and other identifying information.

Marketing Communications

Our goal is to create personalized and customized experience for you. Marketing communications are only sent to you if you have requested or subscribed to them. We and our service providers may also serve targeted advertisements through cookies, pixels and web beacons when you visit our website, social media accounts or other digital media associated with Holiday Inn Rotorua. You can opt out of our marketing communications at any time by unsubscribing or emailing us and your request will be actioned immediately.

Links to other websites

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third-party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

Statistical information and cookies

Statistical information collected

We may collect statistical information about your visit to our website to help us improve it. This information does not identify individuals, and makes use of cookies. A cookie is a piece of code that creates a file on your computer to track the pages that you view on our website.

Google Analytics

We use Google Universal Analytics to collect and analyse details about the use of our website. You may turn off cookies at any time. Most browsers have a feature that allows the user to refuse cookies, or issues a warning when cookies are being sent. Turning off cookies will not affect your ability to use this site.

The information Google Analytics collects includes:

  • the first three parts of the IP address of the device
  • the pages accessed on our site and the links clicked on
  • the date and time the site was visited
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to this site
  • the operating system (for example, Windows 7 or Mac OSX) on the device used
  • the type of web browser used (for example, Internet Explorer or Mozilla Firefox)
  • other incidental information such as screen resolution and the language setting used.

Use of statistical information

The data is collected and stored on the Google server and is viewable by authorised staff as detailed in their privacy policy. Learn more How Google uses data when you use their partners’ sites or apps 

Cookies

This site generates persistent session cookies (containing an expiry date and are removed on that date) for the purpose of monitoring site usage. The cookies do not collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of your web browser without affecting your ability to use the site. We and our service providers may serve targeted advertisements through the use of first-party or third-party cookies, pixels and web beacons when you visit our website.

To learn more about cookies and how they are used, please visit: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Children

Our services are not directed to persons under 18 and we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from anyone under 18. If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Data, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you are the parent or guardian of a child and you believe they have provided us with Personal Data without your consent, then please contact us.

Correcting your personal information

Your rights

Under the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020, you have the right to access and ask us to correct any of your personal information provided to Holiday Inn Rotorua in connection with your use of its independent website.

Contact us if:

  • you would like to see or change your personal information, or
  • you have any concerns regarding your privacy.

Holiday Inn Rotorua may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.